Plastics & flame retardants

Injection-molding-grade TPEE

Modified Plastics

09

Modified Plastics

Injection-molding-grade TPEE

MATERIAL OVERVIEW

GREPLAS® Injection-Molding Grade TPEE » Thermoplastic polyester elastomer with adjustable hardness » High-performance, blow-molding, extrusion, halogen-containing environmentally friendly flame-retardant, and low-smoke halogen-free flame-retardant grades

Typical Applications

GREPLAS® Injection-Molding Grade TPEE: H2525, H3030, H3303, H2040, H4543, H5046, H5550, H605, H6555, H7560Y, H8570Y, H9275Y

»

Applications: airbag covers, box/door lock assemblies, door handle sealing rings, damping rings, sound-dampening gears, pipe plugs, plugs, ball joints, window glass damper seats, etc.

GREPLAS® Injection-Molding Grade TPEE: H3303B, H2040B, H4543B, H5550B, H605B, H7560B

»

Applications: used to make various boots and hoses, such as steering gear boots, shock absorber boots, dust covers, traction coupling boots, long-range bellows, engine intake air ducts, etc.

PropertiesUnitTest MethodHigh Performance TPEE
GREPLAS®H2525GREPLAS®H3030GREPLAS®H3303GREPLAS®H2040GREPLAS®H4543GREPLAS®H5046
Shore D HardnessDISO 868253035404546
Densityg/cm3ISO 11831.061.061.111.121.161.18
Melting Temperature℃ISO 3146158.1173.5177.8179.2184.7188.5
Melt Flow Rateg/10minISO 11337912121212
Vicat Softening Temperature℃ISO 3069595100135150165
Brittleness Temperature℃ISO 974-100-100-100-70-70-70
Tensile StrengthMPaISO 527-1132023272728
Elongation at Break%ISO 527-1880880880800750750
Flexural ModulusMPaISO 1782828405690135
Tear StrengthKN/mISO 34848895125128130
PropertiesUnitTest MethodHigh Performance TPEEBlow Molding TPEE
GREPLAS®H5550GREPLAS®H605GREPLAS®H6555GREPLAS®H7560YGREPLAS®H8570YGREPLAS®H9275YGREPLAS®H3303BGREPLAS®H2040BGREPLAS®H4543BGREPLAS®H5550BGREPLAS®H605BGREPLAS®H7560B
Shore D HardnessDISO 868505558637075354045505563
Densityg/cm3ISO 11831.181.21.21.221.251.291.121.121.151.171.181.12
Melting Temperature℃ISO 3146190.5193.4194.3202.4208.3216178.1190191.1191.1193.7202.7
Melt Flow Rateg/10minISO 11331214121313130.5-1.50.5-1.50.5-1.50.5-1.50.5-1.50.5-1.5
Vicat Softening Temperature℃ISO 30616518019020020021095100135108150165
Brittleness Temperature℃ISO 974-70-70-60-60-50-40-70-70-70-70-70-70
Tensile StrengthMPaISO 527-1293334424447182426283236
Elongation at Break%ISO 527-1700550500500480400400400380360350350
Flexural ModulusMPaISO 17813520624030060010504050909015640
Tear StrengthKN/mISO 34130138143147194240100115130135163100

Product inquiry

Send the model code and we will confirm the details.

Quote the series above together with the quantity, application and required material behavior.

Send an inquiry