Plastics & flame retardants

Modified PPA

Modified Plastics

09

Modified Plastics

Modified PPA

MATERIAL OVERVIEW

GREPLAS® Modified PPA » Reinforced high-temperature nylon: 15%-50% glass-fiber reinforced, high strength » Flame-retardant high-temperature nylon: 15%-30% glass-fiber reinforced, halogen-free flame retardant

Typical Applications

Automotive: sensor bobbins, automotive structural parts, thermostat housings, power pumps, clutch components, oil pumps, etc.

Electronic and electrical: connectors, SMT connectors, circuit breakers, card slots, bearings, etc.

Insert, clutch component, automotive structural part, bearing

PropertiesUnitTest MethodGREPLAS®HTPA0016
Densityg/cm3ISO 11831.41
Water Absorption%ISO 621.3
Filler Content%ISO 3451-430
Molding Shrinkage%ISO 294-40.3-0.7
Tensile StrengthMPaISO 527-2180
Flexural StrengthMPaISO 178270
Flexural ModulusMPaISO 1789000
Notched Izod Impact Strength (23℃)kJ/m2ISO 18011
Unnotched Charpy Impact Strength (23℃)kJ/m2ISO 17955
Heat Deflection Temperature (1.80 MPa)℃ISO 75-2/A260
Melting Temperature℃ISO 11357-1/-3300
Flame Rating (0.8 mm)classUL 94HB
Surface ResistivityOhm.cmIEC 600931.00E+15
PropertiesUnitTest MethodGREPLAS®HTPA0017GREPLAS®HTPA00110GREPLAS®HTPA2013GREPLAS®HTPA2016
Densityg/cm3ISO 11831.461.611.331.46
Water Absorption%ISO 621.10.81.51.3
Filler Content%ISO 3451-435501530
Molding Shrinkage%ISO 294-40.2-0.60.2-0.50.5-0.90.3-0.7
Tensile StrengthMPaISO 527-2200250124165
Flexural StrengthMPaISO 178290370180250
Flexural ModulusMPaISO 1781040015500650010500
Notched Izod Impact Strength (23℃)kJ/m2ISO 18011166.911
Unnotched Charpy Impact Strength (23℃)kJ/m2ISO 17970904550
Heat Deflection Temperature (1.80 MPa)℃ISO 75-2/A260270250260
Melting Temperature℃ISO 11357-1/-3300300300300
Flame Rating (0.8 mm)classUL 94HBHBV-0V-0
Surface ResistivityOhm.cmIEC 600931.00E+151.00E+151.00E+151.00E+15

Product inquiry

Send the model code and we will confirm the details.

Quote the series above together with the quantity, application and required material behavior.

Send an inquiry